MHG63051 - Cairn - Belladrum

A large cairn at Belladrum.

• CAIRN (Unknown date)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Forestry above Belladrum.
Situated on the line of a forestry ride which runs downhill, and overlooking lower ground on three sides, there is, hidden underneath dense bracken, a large cairn over six feet high when viewed from across the slope. No stones are visible except where exposed by the roots of a fallen tree, and its now tumbled down, extended length across the slope is approximately 26 yards. It has a width now of approximately 16 yards and is situated adjacent to the foot of a higher, bracken covered, ridge which gives the impression of there being a silted up ditch running across the slope between the cairn and the steep end of the ridge. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 vertical aerial photographs. <2>