MHG63057 - Mesolithic midden - Tarradale (2A)

An archaeological excavation of a mesolithic midden at Tarradale, Muir of Ord.

• MIDDEN (Mesolithic to Neolithic - 4352 BC to 3961 BC)

Full Description

The Tarradale Archaeological Project started as a private initiative around 2008 and was incorporated as an approved NOSAS research project in 2011. The Tarradale archaeological project aims to investigate and record the surviving archaeological evidence of the multi-period archaeological landscape of the Tarradale area and to interpret the chronological development of settlement and resource utilisation in the study area. <1>

Tarradale Through Time (TTT), funded by the 'Heritage Lottery Fund', investigated the multi-period archaeological landscape around Tarradale House near Muir of Ord, under the direction of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NOSAS), between 2017 and 2019. Field-walking by NOSAS had located 8 spreads of shell midden within ploughsoil along the top and base of a raised beach shoreline to the east and west sides of Tarradale House. The middens are believed to represent the earliest occupation evidence at Tarradale, dating to the Mesolithic period, c 7,000-8,000 years ago. A programme of archaeological evaluation and test pitting, led by AOC Archaeology Group and West Coast Archaeological Services, and undertaken by community volunteers, was carried out during October 2017.

At Site 2A, a small area of test pit excavation on the surface of the ridge was limited by extensive tree root systems. The test pit excavation identified a shell-rich horizon and evidence for human modification in the underlying subsoil. Evidence for stone tool manufacture and possible vitrified residues were also present. At the base of the terrace, two evaluation trenches uncovered a rich shell midden layer dominated by cockle, periwinkle and oyster shell that contained some animal bone and possible worked quartz. Similarly to Site 2B (see MHG63058), the upper shell midden covered a cobbled layer, which overlay an underlying shell horizon. <2>

Charcoal from a test pit on top of the promontory (Site 2A) was dated to 4352 - 4261 BC, while a piece of bone excavated in a trench at the foot of the slopegave a date of 4225 - 3961 BC. There was a much wider spread of dates at 2A than at 2B and charcoal from one of the trenches at the foot of the slope at 2A gave a date of 3012 - 2895 BC, well into the nelithic period, raising the question whether this was a late survival of hunters and gatherers. <3>