MHG63078 - Probable crannog - Loch an Tachdaidh

A probable crannog on Loch an Tachdaidh

• CRANNOG? (Unknown date)
  • (Alternate Type) NATURAL FEATURE (Undated)

There are two crannogs in An Gead Loch, (D MacKay, Marydale) one with an evident causeway to the shore. <1>
F O Blundell 1913

There are no crannogs on An Gead Loch, but at NH 0955 3797 about 15.0m from the S. shore of Loch an Tachdaidh, there is a natural island 40.0 by 26.0m and 2.0m high, connected to the mainland by a well-defined causeway 3.5m. wide and protruding about 0.2m above the surface. There are no structures on the island.
Visited by OS (N K B) 24 October 1966

NOSAS Visit to Loch an Tachdaidh on 3rd July 2023 undertaken by R Spencer-Jones, S North, G Wilks and R Guest .

FO Blundell recorded local knowledge of two crannogs in 1913 in An Gead Loch, which lies just to the north-east of Loch an Tachdaich, separated from it by a short river. However, all three lochs here are called “The Gead Lochs”. There are no crannogs in An Gead Loch itself, so it is fair to assume that the islands in Loch an Tachdaidh are the ones to which Blundell refers. The 1966 OS survey report states that the island 15m from the south-east shore is natural but the causeway to it is man made. The loch level was high following two weeks of frequent rain. NJ rowed R S-J over to the small round island near the north shore. This may be the other possible crannog mentioned by Blundell’s correspondent in 1913. On the surface it appears to be artificial and would be worthy of further underwater exploration. This is to be arranged for Spring 2024. <2>

GIS spatial data created in 2023 according to 2009 vertical aerial photos. <3>