MHG63083 - Still - Dun Garbhlaich

The remains of a still at Dun Garbhlaich.

• STILL HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

R. Spencer-Jones and S. North of NOSAS conducted a walkover survey of this area of Urchany on 4/04/19 based on features identified on an 1800 map in the Lovat Estate collection.

Dun Garbhlaich

Still 2; On the west bank of the Allt na Criche, about 500m south of its emergence from the Loch nan Dubh Lochan, is a ruined building, almost certainly a still. Set 1m from the edge of the Allt, it is orientated NS, 4.5m x 2m. The walls stand to 1m, with much of the east (allt-side) wall now deficient. The west wall is dug out of the bank, with much of its middle section now deficient. The interior is wet and boggy, with no suggestion of a remaining surface. <1>