MHG63099 - Cup marked stone - Loch Ussie ( Loch Ussie 1

A cup marked stone at Loch Ussie.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Situated on a low rise, on S side of Loch Ussie there are remains of a hut-circle which measures 8.7m diameter within a turf-covered bank about 2.4m in thickness and up to 0.3m in height. S side is poorly preserved but the entrance is on SSE; on SSW there is a cup-marked stone which has probably formed part of outer wall-face. The stone measures 0.4m in height and 0.5m in breadth and the N face is decorated with at least four cups measuring up to 80mm in diameter. Situated about 82m NW of the hut-circle there is a large boulder on the upper surface of which there is a cup-mark measuring 80-90mm in diameter.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 1 March 1989.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotlands Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in December 2018. About 200m S of the southern shore of Loch Ussie, this panel is located at the exterior SSE edge of the remains of a hut circle which sits atop a low hill. At time of recording there was a large, black plastic water trough in the interior of the hut circle. Trees and bushes obscure the view of Loch Ussie, although glimpses of the water can be seen. Knock Farril hillfort (Canmore ID: 12782) is visible across the loch, 2km to the north, as is the prominent peak of Cnoc Mor to the NW. Loch Ussie 2 is about 75m to the NW, and there are other hut circles and burnt mounds in the area around Loch Ussie.

The panel is a rounded slab of fine friable sandstone 0.4m long x 0.3m high and about 0.15m thick. It is set almost upright in the ground. On the north face are three clear cupmarks (there may be other markings under the ground). The lower cup is 7cm across, and deeply incised, the upper two are 5cm across and less deep. <1>