MHG63100 - Cup marked stone - Loch Ussie (2)

A cup marked stone at Loch Ussie.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Situated about 82m NW of the hut-circle (see MHG9034), there is a large boulder on the upper surface of which there is a cup-mark measuring 80-90mm in diameter.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 1 March 1989.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in December 2018. The panel lies in a large, fairly flat field of rough grazing about 75m northwest of a hut circle and Loch Ussie 1 (ScRAP 1880, Canmore 12817). The ground slopes very gently to the north to Loch Ussie 150 m away, but the loch is not visible from the panel.

The panel is a low-lying area of exposed schist outcrop measuring 2.2 x 1.7 m. It is flattish and roughly rectangular with the surface sloping gently to the east, with one cup 6cm across, 1.5cm deep near the centre of highest part of rock. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 vertical aerial photographs. <2>