MHG63111 - Kilvean (Kilvain) or Bught Mill (Medieval-C19) or barn? - Inverness

• WATERMILL? (Medieval to 18th Century - 1058 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • CORN MILL? (Medieval to 18th Century - 1058 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • BARN? (Medieval to 18th Century - 1058 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

There has been a mill at the Bught, Inverness, known from documentary and cartographic sources as Kilvain (or Kilvean) Mill and which belonged to Muirton, since at least 1232. A map of the lands of Inverness surveyed by John Home in 1774 shows this area, together with several mill lades and buildings, but does not actually label any of the latter as the mill itself though they are immediately adjacent to the lade. These buildings, shown as an inverted 'L', may be the same as those shown in roughly this location by the OS almost a century later on their 1st Edition 1:2500 map, though the mill at that point is shown to the southwest on the other side of the lade, so clearly erected later.

It is possible that either one of the buildings was the mill, possibly in the same location as it had stood since the medieval period, or it was an associated outbuilding or barn, with the mill having been demolished in readiness for re-building nearby (see MHG63113 for the later mill complex). Given its depiction immediately adjacent to, even touching, the lade it is entirely possible that it was the mill building and the lack of a label was just an oversight. <1> <2>

See MHG63110 for discussion of the site of the medieval-C19 Kilvean (or Bught) Mill.
See MHG63112 for discussion of the possibly medieval mill lades.