MHG63120 - Possible hut circle - N of River Fechlin, Garrogie

A possible hut circle to the north of the River Fechlin, Garrogie.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD?)

Possible hut circle - N of River Fechlin, Garrogie.

A line or rough arc of what appear to be clearance cairns (see MHG63273) lie to the east of what is probabaly a shieling settlement (see MHG29307) above the River Fechlin, Garrogie. They would be more indicative of the presence of a prehistoric hut circle and an associated field system than the shielings. The possible remains of a hut circle lie at NGR 251153 812171 where what appears to be a platform is visible on vertical aerial photographs. It measures c.12m in diameter, with the suggestion of a bank in what would be the southern arc. <1>