MHG63128 - Cup marked stone - Balnafoich (Balnafoich 2)

A cup marked stone at Balnafoich.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

At NH 6841 3505 on the edge of a pasture field are two cup-marked boulders within 16.0 m of each other. The W example, found by Mr E A Meldrum, measures about 2.0 by 2.0 m and 1.2 m high, with at least three cup-marks on its upper surface. The E boulder, discovered during field investigation, lies flush with the ground and is partially obscured by turf. The exposed part measures 2.4 by 1.2 m, and contains 16 cup-marks. There are numerous boulders in the area, most of which have been removed from the adjacent field. No further cup-marks were identified.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 6 September 1982

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotlands Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2018. Found on the west bank of the River Nairn, opposite the confluence with the River Farnack, is a southeast facing slope of rough pasture with many boulders. One of these is a large boulder which stands 1.5m high and can be found towards the bottom of the slope at the edge of an area of rough grazing, approximately 10m west of another panel known as Balnafoich 1 (Canmore ID: 13149). The local name, Balnafoich, is mis-spelt on the OS 1:25k map as Balnaoich.

This panel is a rough and angular schist boulder, 4.3m in length, 3.0m in width and 1.5m in height. It has been carved with 3 cup marks: one can be found at the central highest point, where the second two can be found on a separate high point close to the edge of the boulder. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>