MHG63136 - Sheep fold or hut circle - Allt A' Mharcaidh

A circular feature near the Allt A' Mharcaidh, possibly a sheep fold or a large hut circle.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • SHEEP FOLD? (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A circular feature near the Allt A' Mharcaidh, possibly a sheep fold or a large hut circle is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet xliv), but it is not shown on subsequent map editions. It measures c.16m in diameter. <1>

The area was later planted with forestry but the approximate location could still be seen in the trees on vertical aerial photographs, The trees had been felled by 2023 and the feature is just about visible in aerial photoraphs taken that year. <2>