MHG63138 - Cup marked stone - Cnoc Ravoch (Uplands 2)

A cup marked stone at Cnoc Ravoch.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Several separate specimens of cup-marks may be seen above Uplands (NH 555608) on the way to Fluchlady (NH 553620)
N Macrae 1923. <1>

Not located. Visited by OS (N K B) 30 June 1965.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotlands Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in March 2019. This rock lies in a field of rough grazing scattered with numerous deciduous trees on a south facing slope c.600m directly to the north of the east end of Dingwall, c.300m west of the summit of Cnoc Ravoch to the east, and c.90m to the west of a forestry plantation. There are views out to the southeast over the Cromarty Firth to the Black Isle. There are other panels in the area, including Uplands 1 (ScRAP ID: 857; Canmore ID: 12916) which lies c.40m to the southeast.

The panel is a large oval shaped boulder measuring 2.1m in length by 1.8m in width and up to 0.5m in height. The upper surface has been decorated with 7 cup marks. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 vertical aerial photographs. <3>