MHG63148 - Cup marked stone - A Clach Phollach (Achterneed Wood 2)

A cup marked stone at A Clach Phollach (Achterneed Wood 2).

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2019. The panel a large outcrop on the steep south facing slope of Druim a'Chuilein, overlooking River Peffery and Knockfarrel on the south side of the valley. The rock is within an area of mixed woodland, mainly beech trees, just above and north of farmland. To the north is the Kyle of Lochalsh to Dingwall railway. There is a modern game bird raising pen about 6m to the NNW, and Achterneed Wood 1 (Canmore 12488, ScRAP 2700) cup marked stone lies about 35m to the southeast.

This is a large schist outcrop measuring 2.9m east-west by about 2.0m with a maximum height of 1.65m and set into the slope of the ground. On the day of the visit the majority of the outcrop was covered with moss but the whole stone has been exposed in the past by NOSAS recorders and there are only cupmarks on the bottom edge of the panel. Some moss was removed but most was left, similarly the bottom of the outcrop was cleared of leaves and soil but no further cups were found. There are 6 cupmarks grouped in 2 rows, 2 in the upper row and 4 in the bottom row. <1>

(Note; Stone not visable on aerial photographs and location based on distance from cup marked stone MHG7775)