MHG63150 - Cup marked stone - Dochnaclear 2 (current location)

A cup marked stone at Dochnaclear.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2019. This small stone is partially buried in a group of large stones deposited on the bank of a small burn on the lower south facing slope of Cioch Mhor. The site overlooks the valley of the Peffery River and the hill of Knockfarrel. The stone is about 8m west of the burn and 10m east of the post and wire fence. The stone is close to the place where Dochnaclear 1 (ScRAP 700, Canmore 12926) was found and there are further cup marked stones along the hillside (Fodderty 1, 2 and 3; ScRAP 1552, 3283 and 3284 respectively).

This relatively small stone measures 0.7 x 0.25 m with a maximum height of 0.35m above the ground. The stone appears to have been broken at some point in the past, and is now partially buried beneath other large stones dumped beside the burn. The soil was dug out to expose the cupmarks, it is possible that more motifs may be revealed if the stone was lifted. The broken edges also may have resulted in the loss of some cups as there appears to be at least 4 partial cups on the north edge. There is 1 dumbbell and 5 or possibly 7 cupmarks. <1>