MHG63152 - Cup Marked Stone - Buntait (Midton 2)

A cup marked stone at Midton.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in August 2020. The panel lies in rough grazing on a SW facing slope overlooking the River Enrick where a number of smaller burns join the main river. It is situated within a landscape of Bronze Age remains, hut circles clearance cairns, field systems and, on the other side of the river about 1km to the west, is Corrimony, a Clava type cairn. Just to the north of the panel there are the scattered remains of a standing stone which was destroyed at some point in the past possibly when a small water reservoir was built. At present the land is a mixture of older crofting and modern farming with forestry and open moorland to the north and improved pasture to the south, east and west. Below the outcrop about 50m to the southwest there is a minor road to Buntait and beyond that the land slopes down to the river valley. The is part of a ridge of partially exposed rock with some grass and a lot of gorse bushes. The ridge has post and wire fences along its bottom edges on the east and west sides separating it from the pasture fields on either side. There is an informal access route to the higher pasture along the ridge beside the panel. Midton 2 lies about 4m east of Midton 1, and was previously grouped with Midton 1 under the same Canmore ID 12251 (ScRAP 2725).

This is part of the extensive sheet of gneiss outcrop forming a s facing ridge covered with patches of turf scattered over the rock. The turf may increase at times as on occasions in the past the panels have not been found. At the time of this visit there were two sections of exposed cupmarks and these have been recorded as separate panels as they were 4m apart. Midton 1 is to the west and Midton 2 to the east. The turf between the panels was too deep to remove without causing damage. Midton 2 is an oval shaped area of bedrock 0.80m north-south x 0.50m and is slightly domed in the centre rising out of the turf. The panel has a single quartz inclusion and several shallow weathering channels all running north-south. The is a single cupmark on the east side of the panel. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>