MHG63154 - Cup marked stone - Swordale Farm 2

A cup marked stone at Swordale Farm.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 1501 BC?)

Full Description

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2019. The rock art stone lies on the edge of a field within a farmyard complex. The stone has been moved to the field along with another stone (Swordale Farm 1, ScRAP 2190) and old farm machinery by the owner. There are many rock art panels in the nearby area (Evanton Garden, Drumore and Knockancurin).

This is a squared schist boulder measuring 0.84 x 0.60m and 0.2m high with a flat upper surface. The stone has been reused at some point in the past, possibly as the base for a piece of machinery and may have been cut to the present shape. At one end there are the remains of four small metal posts or bolts set into the stone and held in place with lead. The posts or bolts have been cut off at the base. There are 6 small cups grouped at one end of the stone. <1>

Note; position of stone based on location sketch.