MHG63159 - Cup marked stone - Dalreoich (3) (current position)

Cup marked stone moved from original position.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Undated)

Three outcrops bearing cup marks, 200m SW of NH57NE 10.
NH 58173 76359 DH1. Outcrop, 3.2 x 2.6 x 1.3m; at least 47 cup marks and ?semi-circular channel. Largest cup 60 x 30mm.
NH 58212 76355 DH2. Outcrop, 3.9 x 2.6 x 1.2m; at least 10 cup marks. Four cups are aligned NW-SE.
NH 58242 76382 DH3. Outcrop with at least five cup marks.
G Currie 2005 <1>

First reported by Dougie Scott in 2004. Photographs submitted to the HER in November 2010. <2><3>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in September 2018. The panel has been moved from its original location and is currently situated on the edge of an improved pasture field about 15m east of the riverbank and 5m east of the nearest field fence. It sits on the lip of a small hollow containing numerous fragmented stones, presumably from field clearance, in the flat bottom of Strath Rusdale. The road, which runs roughly east-west through the valley, lies roughly 300m to the east of the panel. The panel is one of three cupmarked stones recorded under one Canmore ID (Canmore 282723; ScRAP 1449). These panels have been named Dalreioch 3, 4 and 6. A second fragmented cupmarked panel (Dalreioch 4, Canmore 282723), also moved from its original location to the field edge, is now located on the river bank approximately 100m west of this panel. The third panel noted under Canmore 282723 (Dalreioch 6) was not be found during the NOSAS survey.

The panel is a large roughly cuboid boulder (3x4m) rising to a maximum height of 1.7m above present ground level, although its relocation in the last 13 years may have altered its original form. Earlier records note that the carvings are on the upper surface of the boulder, and this is still the case. The upper surface is mainly flat and gently sloping to the southwest, with a large east-west diagonal fissure and some exfloiation. There are at least 3 cupmarks of varied size in the south corner of the carved surface. One of the cupmarks lies close to a recent fracture in the rock surface which may have resulted from relocation of the panel, and it is possible that there were originally additional carvings on this surface. <4>

NGR adjusted based on 2021 vertical aerial photographs. <2>

(See MHG49776 for original position)