MHG63164 - Township - Auchmore, E of Dalmigavie Lodge

Remains of the small township of Auchmore to the east of Dalmigavie Lodge.

• TOWNSHIP (17th Century to 18th Century - 1601 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

Remains of the small township of Auchmore to the east of Dalmigavie Lodge. The remains consist of a cluster of buildings, four of which are shown, and shown as roofed, on the OS 1st edition mapping. <1>

The remains of the buildings are visible on vertical aerial photogaphs taken from 1999-2001 onwards. However, those taken in 2020 show an additional three buildings and dykes. There are also suggestions of a field system in the form of parallel dykes to the east but they don't make enough of a coherant pattern to be sure. <2>