MHG63177 - Cup marked stone - Dalreoich (4) (Current position)

Remains of a cup marked stone having been damaged during relocation.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Three outcrops bearing cup marks, 200m SW of NH57NE 10.
NH 58173 76359 DH1. Outcrop, 3.2 x 2.6 x 1.3m; at least 47 cup marks and ?semi-circular channel. Largest cup 60 x 30mm.
NH 58212 76355 DH2. Outcrop, 3.9 x 2.6 x 1.2m; at least 10 cup marks. Four cups are aligned NW-SE.
NH 58242 76382 DH3. Outcrop with at least five cup marks.
G Currie 2005 <1>

First reported by Dougie Scott in 2004. Photographs submitted to the HER in November 2010. <2><3>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in September 2018. This cup marked rock is situated on a rough grassy bank 10m east of the Black Water River within a copse of trees and a jumble of other relocated boulders of varying sizes. There is a sharp bend in the river at this point, and a fence line separating the improved pasture from the rough bank 2m east and upslope from the boulder. The boulder has been relocated using a bucket on a digger as the scrape marks of the bucket prongs can be seen on the boulder. It appears to have been damaged during relocation and some parts of the panel are missing. The original location was within the improved pasture at NH 58173 76359. This boulder is approximately 300m southeast of Dalreoich 2 and 200m north of Dalreoich 3 (which also lies just above the river, having been relocated).

This large roughly rectangular boulder has at least 14 cups on a northwest facing panel. There are several different levels on the slope of the panel but the surface is fairly smooth. All cups are about the same size and depth. The panel measures 3.9 x 3.8m with its longer axis orientated northwest, although it is no longer in situ. It rises to a height of 1.3m above ground level. The west edge of the boulder has been broken off when it was moved to its current location on the riverbank. Its original location was at NH 58173 76359 and it was reported as having at least 47 cups.<4>

(See MHG49776 for original position)