MHG63179 - Cup marked stone - Balnafoich (4)

A cup marked stone at Balnafoich.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2018. Located on the west bank of the River Nairn, opposite the confluence with the River Farnack, is a southeast facing slope of rough pasture with many boulders. This large earthfast boulder is about halfway up the slope, 50m north of Balnafoich 1 and 2. Balnafoich 3 is about 4m to the west. The local name, Balnafoich, is mis-spelt on the OS 1:25k map as Balnaoich.

This large schist boulder, 3.1m x 2.7m and of irregular shape, has a distinct high point (1.2m)which has been carved with a single cupmark. The rock surface slopes generally to the south and east.<1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>