MHG63180 - Cup marked Stone - Allt A'chuilinn (7)

Cup marked stone (56H) at Allt A'chuilinn.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in October 2017. This stone is situated on a SW facing hillside, at an altitude of 87m, 300m to the southwest of the main cupmarked rock (Allt a Chuilinn 1, Scrap ID 869) of the Allt a Chuilinn group of which it is part. The stone is on the west bank of the Allt a'Chuilinn and 30m distant from it. A steep forest track is just a few meters west of the boulder and a power line lies 250m to the south west.

This large boulder has two much smaller boulders adjacent, although these are not thought to be significant. It is a large earthfast boulder measuring 3.5m x 2.4m, with a broad, southwest facing upper surface divided into two parts by a step 0.3m in height. The higher northern third of the upper surface has a single cup in its west part. The cup is 5cm in diameter and 2cm deep and has a shallow channel running southwards from it, which is thought to be due to weathering. The lower southern part of the upper surface, measuring roughly 3m x 1.5m, is paler in colour and less weathered indicating that a large flake may have broken off the boulder at some point. <2>