MHG63196 - Rock carving - Uamh an Oir

A modern rock carving at Uamh an Oir.

• ROCK CARVING (Modern - 1901 AD? to 2100 AD?)

Full Description

"On a large flat slab of rock facing N and lying immediately N of what used to be the space between two plantations, a celtic-style motif has recently been pecked out of the rock. No lichen growth shows this to be modern. TOR96 051 Information from NTS (SCS) January 2014"

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in April 2018. The carving is on the north-facing vertical surface of a large rock slab which has broken from the main outcrop. The location is popular for bouldering and the carving features on several climbing and bouldering websites. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2023 vertical aerial photographs. <2>