MHG6320 - Chapel and Stone - Clach Seipeil Odhair

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)
  • STONE (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD? to 1559 AD?)

'High up on the hill above Inchandown Farm is 'Clach Seipeil Odhair' - (Stone of the Dun Chapel): a large granite boulder, which is now near the Newmore march, and of old probably formed part of it.'
W J Watson 1904.

NH 6819 7497 'Clach Seipeil Odhair', a large granite boulder, was located near the crest of the hill above Inchindown Farm from directions received from Mr A Fraser, Inchindown Farm. The boulder measures 5.1m by 3.4m by 2.0m high. No traces of any building foundations were seen in the vicinity of the boulder and no knowledge was found regarding the site of a chapel.
Visited by OS (W D J) 9 May 1963.