MHG63212 - Cup and ringed marked stone - Kerb cairn, Balnuaran of Clava

A cup and ringed marked stone at the Kerb cairn, Balnuaran of Clava.

• CUP AND RING MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

West of the three main cairns at Balnuranan of Clava (NH74SE 1, 3, 4) lies a small circle of contiguous recumbent stone, approximately 12 feet in internal diameter, with one of the stones on the ESE, bearing cup-and-ring and simple cup carvings. Excavation of the interior revealed what appears to have been a shallow grave for a now vanished inhumation, 5ft 6ins by 2ft 6ins. Over the filling of this near its western end was a scatter of white quartz pebbles. No artifacts were found beyond a scrap or two of pebble flint.
W Jolly 1882; S Piggott 1956.

The cairn was Scheduled with the other Clava Cairns in 1882.

NH 7568 4442 This circle is as described above.
Visited by OS (W D J) 25 April 1962.

The monument was included in a more tightly focused Scheduled area in 2016 following re-assessemnt by Historic Environment Scotland. <1> <2>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in August 2018. The panel is part of the complex of monuments at Clava ('Clava cairns'), well known and much frequented by visitors. The site is located on a level river terrace to the SE of the river Nairn, in the flat bottom of the southwest to northeast valley. The panel is part of a small circle of stones, on its south edge, and separate from the three main cairns on the site. There is a car park and on site interpretation.

Roughly rectangular, 1.4m in length and 0.9m wide, this panel has two flat horizontal surfaces at different levels and is composed of a medium grained sandstone with smooth worn surfaces. The upper (southwest) surface has a larger cup with a faint but clear ring, four clear cups near its edge, and one below them on the southeast face. In addition, there are four worn cups in a row following the edge facing the lower surface. The lower surface (northeast) has a row of five cups crossing the surface, and one other at the edge. In total there are 15 cupmarks and 1 cup-and-ring motif. <3>

Ordnance Survey Mastermap <4>