MHG6329 - Hut circle - Leathad Chalaisceig

A hut circle at Leathad Chalaisceig.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

The site was recorded by Dr T C Welsh in 1992. 8 (27) Small clearance or burial cairns close to boundary fence around NH 154949. 4 in N-S, 3.3m wide on N, 2.3m wide on S and 19m from fence. 20m downhill, 21m from fence, 3.5 by 2.3m. 15 m further downhill, 10m from fence 5 x 4.3m. Also 25m further downhill, on knoll, 8m from fence, an oval hut 7.5 by 5m over 1m wall. <1>

Three oval cairns, oval hut. <2>

215427 895024 Loch Achall 1 (Leathad Caliskaig) AW501: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and C Boyd 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The area around Loch Achall shows evidence of multi period farming and is currently well grazed by sheep. This oval structure is just inside a forestry fence and appears as a copse of birches inside an oval bowl with rank heather all around. A drainage stream runs through the oval. No stones are visible but some, positioned around the edge of the oval bowl, were found 30cm down by prodding. The structure lies on a moderate northeast facing slope with panoramic views inland. It is 300m from a stream and 800m from Loch Achall. No clearance cairns were visible nearby. The surrounding vegetation is predominately heather, and inside the oval the cover is woodland, mainly birch, with some heather. The dimensions of the oval are 12.0m by 8.4m. No other measurements were possible. There must be some doubt as to whether this is a hut circle. It does however appear to be part of a cluster of HCs together with AW504 (350m distant - see MHG7537), AW502 (500m distant - see MHG59280) and AW505 (1000m distant - see MHG6327). These HCs may be associated. <3> <4>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 to location as shown on 1999-2001 vertical APs. <5>