MHG63291 - Possible hut circle and enclosure - Kendram, Skye

The remains of a possible large hut circle and enclosure at Kendram, Skye.

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • HUT CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

The remains of a possible large hut circle and ?later enclosure at Kendram, Skye visible in vertical aerial photography. The site consists of what would probably have originally been a circular bank c.16m in diameter later modified by the addition of a sub-rectangular enclosure, purpose unknown, on its west side, at which point the western arc of the original feature was removed. The size of the circular earthwork would make it very large for a hut circle, but alternative interpretations are not obvious. There are slight hints that a second circular feature of similar dimensions to the first also previously existed on the west side of the sub-rectangular extension, which may have incorporated part of it. <1>