MHG63304 - Possible farmstead - NE of Score, Skye

The remains of a possible farmstead to the northeast of Score, Skye.

• BARN? (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FARMSTEAD (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The remains of a possible farmstead to the northeast of Score, Skye, visible in vertical aerial photography taken from 1999-2001 onwards. There is one definite building measuring building is approximately 8m x 3m oriented northwest-southeast. There is a possible second building immediatley adjacent to the southeast. They may have been a separate farmstead form the township of Sore to the soutwest or they may have been field barns for the township. They are not shown on any historic OS mapping. <1>