MHG63305 - Possible homestead and souterrain - Borneskitaig, Kilmuir

A possible homestead and souterrain at Borneskitaig, Kilmuir, Skye.

• SOUTERRAIN? (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD)
  • HOMESTEAD? (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD)
  • HUT CIRCLE? (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD)

A substantial stone platform overlooks the bay at Camus Ban and the former loch of St Columba from the lower northern slope of Knockhoe. It has a commanding outlook of the surrounding landscape to the north and west. At its greatest diameter (18.7m), its skirt of large blocks and inner features cumulatively indicate a monument of some architectural and chronological complexity with prehistoric origins and subsequent historic activity. Lying on the perimeter of the platform at the north-north-east side is a single large lintel with indications of a hollow beneath. Beyond this is a rubble-filled depression, some 1.4m wide, running north-north-eastwards away from the platform. The rubble continues in linear fashion for a total distance of 18.5m. It is difficult to disentangle the structural elements, although the overall form is reminiscent of the situation at Penduin (see MHG5073). Examination of the linear feature approaching the monument would, in all probability, reveal it to have been either the entrance to a surface building or a souterrain. <1>

The site as described in <1> is visible on vertical aerial photography taken from 1999-2001 onwards. <2>