MHG63308 - Souterrain - Skriag Burn, Glenmore

A souterrain close to the Skriag Burn, Glenmore, Skye.

• SOUTERRAIN (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD)

The site is included in an inventory of the souterrains on Skye by R. Miket. The site is located close to the Skriag Burn below Glenmore where it is met by a rough cart-track converging from the south. Recent improved drainage and a realignment of the burn at this point have caused considerable damage to surface features, including rig and furrow and a rectangular stone structure. Some 7m to the east of the latter and 8m from the bank of the stream lie the badly mutilated remains of the souterrain. Only a short section of the inner face of the north wall of a gallery is visible, standing to a height of lm. A lintel lies fallen at its base, and other lintels have been cast up to the north¬east. A general east-west alignment for the gallery can only be inferred from the debris, with a possible original passage width of around 0.7m. <1>

NOTE: GIS spatial extent created according to description of feature in <1> and possible features visible on 1999-2001 vertical aerial photography. <2>