MHG63309 - Medieval shieling hut - Glen Tungadal (Tungadale)

A medieval shieling hut constructed within an Iron Age homestead at Glen Tungadal (Tungadale).

• SHIELING HUT (Norse to Medieval - 1201 AD? to 1399 AD?)

The shieling hut was found during excavation of the homestead and associated souterrain (see MHG5106) under the direction of R Miket of the Skye and Lochalsh District Museum Service (Dulachas) in 1988. Report still awaited as of 26/06/2024.

A circular 'shieling-type' building was built subsequently within the ruins of the homestead. It had a well-built inner wall-face, short entrance passageway and two floor levels each with a hearth. Radiocarbon dates and a small fourteenth-century bronze mirror case recovered from the passageway confirmed a thirteenth- to fourteenth-century date for this later building. <1> <2>

Included in the Broadford Community Heritage Project run by ARCH. <2>

Finds are in Skye & Lochalsh Archive Centre, listed under Acc. No. 1990.10. They include pottery, charred wood possibly from a handle, slag, a pot lid, glass fragment, hammer stone, and 19th century coin. <3>