MHG63310 - Souterrain - Cnoc Sianta, Snizort

A possible souterrain at Cnoc Sianta, Snizort, near Peiness.

• SOUTERRAIN? (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD)

The site is included in an inventory of the souterrains on Skye by R. Miket. Donald Gillies noted a souterrain midway between Carbost School House and the township of Peiness, but added no further detail. A search of the area noted a linear hollow, some 9.8m in long, 3m wide and 1.2m deep just within the plantation at NG 4277 4725, and adjacent to the fence-line marching with the road. Although the width is greater than that of a souterrain, there are clear indications of coursed stonework along the eastern side, and it is just conceivable that the hollow represents a souterrain now quarried out and largely destroyed. <1>

There is a feature of approximately the right dimensions visible in vertical aerial photographs taken in 2020 c.31m to the north-northeast of the published grid reference in <1>. <2>