MHG63329 - Circular enclosure - S of Groam Farm, Balblair

A circular enclosure to the south of Groam Farm, Balblair.

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • CHAPEL? (Pictish - 300 AD? to 900 AD?)
  • BURIAL GROUND? (Pictish - 300 AD? to 900 AD?)

Full Description

A circular enclosure is visible in Environment Agency LiDAR data to the south of Groam Farm, Balblair. It measures c. 19m in diameter and appears to have an outer ditch. It also appears to have a rectangular feature on its southeast quadrant. <1>

This area was previously called 'Annat' which would imply the presence of an early church (see MHG3404). Are the features noted above the remains of the church building and a small burial enclosure? Are these features also those noted by D Coghill in this approximate area (see MHG62997)? The OS 1st Edition 25" map shows a 'Pheasantry' in this approximate location, but the shape and orientation of the structures are completely different [IS-L 19/07/2024].