MHG63380 - Cup marked stone - Sheepfold adjacant to Broch, Glen Cassley (current position)

A cup marked stone moved to Dunrobin Museum.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

A well-defined cup-marked stone was discovered during field investigation lying on the ground surface within the sheepfold at NC 4117 1120, itself built of stones robbed from the adjacent broch (NC41SW 1). The stone was removed for preservation to Dunrobin Museum (no accession number). It is a sandstone slab about 0.1m thick, in the shape of an equilateral triangle with sides 0.6m long. On one face only are at least 45 cup marks of the usual form, the largest being 0.08m in diameter. Along one side of the stone only a half of two depressions remain; clearly the stone had been broken, and its close proximity to the broch suggests its re-use in the construction of that monument. Visited by OS (N K B) 1 October 1976.

Found in sheepfold adjacent to the Glen Cassley Broch with at least 45 Cup-marks. 0.68m x 0.61m. 0.08m thick. Now in Dunrobin Museum. Information from J N G Ritchie.

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS but has yet to be visited. (TB 31/7/24)