MHG634 - Broch, Knockinnon

Full Description

Broch & particularly 1 stone are v prominent from the N. Local farmer tells that the older residents refer to this stone as the "March" stone. Also that the local fishermen used it for sighting coming back into harbour. - HAW 11/2002

ND13SE 10 1764 3105.
Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1979)

Broch, Knockinnon: On W side of road to Wick, and about a mile N of Dunbeath, a grassy mound marks the ruins of a broch. It is conical and has a diameter at base of 67ft and an elevation of 12 to 13ft. On the N side, some 12ft distant from the supposed base of the tower, is a portion of an encircling wall or bank some 6ft high on the inner side, and 10ft on outer face. RCAHMS 1911.

The remains of a broch, as described by the RCAHM.
Visited by OS (N K B) 25 March 1968.