MHG6340 - Burials, Balintore

• BURIAL (Pictish - 300 AD to 900 AD) + Sci.Date

In May 1982 two extended inhumations were discovered whilst excavating a trench for a new sewer pipe. They appeared to have been laid out SW-NE with head at SW, and had been covered by a number of flat slabs laid across each body. There were no associated finds. The skeletal material is in Inverness Museum (INVMG 1982.082 and 1982.083)
C Millar, D Ross and G Harden 1985. <1>

Three DNA samples from skeletal material from this site were included in the 'A summary round-up list of Scottish archaeological human remains that have been sampled/analysed for DNA as of January 2019', which is available online through DES. Three radiocarbon dates from the samples were also obtained, producing Pictish dates of 430-597 AD, 433-605 AD and 402-631 AD, calibrated to 2 sigma. <2>

The Acc. Nos. described above (1982.082 and 1982.083) in <1> are different to the Acc. Nos. (1985.082, 1982.049 and 1982.083) given in <2> . The Acc. Nos. for the human remains needs clarifying with IMAG as some listed in these two sources must be in error. GW 09/03/20

The DNA analysis is further discussed in a published article regarding two high-quality autosomal and eight mitochondrial genomes sequenced from individuals associated with the Pictish period of early medieval Scotland. <3>