MHG6350 - Dun, Strone

• DUN (Early Iron Age to 19th Century - 550 BC to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CAIRN (Early Iron Age to 19th Century - 550 BC to 1900 AD)

Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 1st ed., (1907)

Remains of a cairn about 100 yds in circumference standing on a prominent knoll. An old sheepfold stands in centre.
Name Book 1874.

On highest of hillocks to E of Strone are ruins of a hill fort or broch. W J Watson 1904.

The scant remains of dun, c21m in overall diameter, surviving as a circular rickle of stones ploughed through by Forestry Commission in N. Intermittent outer wall facing stones are evident around S arc and at one point in SE, the outer wall face up to 2 courses high is visible for a length of c1.5m. Entrance is not apparent and wall thickness cannot be ascertained although width of tumble in the S suggests it was in order of c3m. A ruinous sheep fold, 10.5m in diameter is built almost centrally within dun, and recent buildings occupy its E arc.
Visited by OS (A A) 20 November 1963.

Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1970)