MHG63511 - Standing stone - Carn Gruamach

A possible standing stone at Carn Gruamach.

• STANDING STONE? (Unknown date)

Full Description

A possible standing stone at Carn Gruamach was visited and noted during a walkover survey by Headland Archaeology in 2004 in advance of the proposed Glenkirk Wind farm. It was recorded as a large upright stone located north of a natural rocky otutcrop. Its flat faces were aligned north-south. It was 1.2m wide narrowing slightly at the top. It had a possibly deliberate chip out of its upper edge creating a small v-shape.

GIS spatial data adjusted slightly to where the feature is visible on vertical aerial photography taken in 2023. <2>