MHG6360 - Cnoc Alasdair

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

For one group of alleged tumuli near Boath, see NH57SE 4.

On the moors in the valley of Boath are numerous hut circles and tumuli. One group of seven hut circles lies on a heathery slope. One circle has had a trench cut across it exposing the old fire-place. A flint chip was found near the doorway. Another circle was measured and opened in the centre, but only the fire place was found. One circle measured 42' in diameter, the other 45'.
ISSFC 1888; R Maclean 1889.

No trace of hut circles was seen in the area S and central to the position of Boath on the OS 6" 1970. See NH57SE 11 for the area around Cnoc Alasdair (NH 598 732).
Visited by OS (J B) 19 November 1976.