MHG639 - Enclosure, Uaigh Mhurcha Riabhaich

• (Alternate Type) GRAVE (Undated)

Uaigh Mhurcha Riabhaich (NAT) OS 25" map, Caithness, (1872)

A possible Danish camp (a circular construction of clay about 60 links in diameter, possibly at one time trenched round). A wizard named Mhurcha Riabhach was shot and buried here about 1720.
Name Book 1871

The only trace of this feature is a very slight circular depression 13.3m in diameter, in an arable field.
Visited by OS (W D J) 29 April 1963

Uaigh Mhurcha Riabhaich (NAT) (site of)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

No change. Visited by OS (J M) 9 March 1982

Enclosure, 'Uaigh Mhircha Riahaich'. Represented by a slight depression but now covered in hay ricks.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

The site was visited by C Dagg in 2000 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed new water main. No visible remains of the feature were visible. The proposed route of the pipeline would pass 50m to the south of the given location and so would not be affected by associated works. <1>