MHG64 - Township, Clounlaid

Site of medieval township, cleared mid C19

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The township is situated on the NW side of Gleann Geal, immediately below the A 884 road opposite a modern coniferous plantation. It was occupied at least by 1716, when four men over the age of 16 were recorded. Roy’s Map marks a number of houses and the 1833.
Plan of the farm of Claonlead shows five buildings, a small enclosure and partially enclosed arable, as well as a sheep fank some distance to the N. The OS 1st Ed. 6 map also shows five houses but in different locations and another small enclosure and enclosed field. Many of these features can be identified in the field, covering an area, 330m NE-SW by 200m.
Field Verification Project (West Lochaber) - J Robertson, 03/2004

Five unroofed buildings, two enclosures, a field and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xli). Three unroofed buildings, one enclosure and two lengths of head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1989).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 13 May 1998

Clounlaid: Remains of 5 houses, occupied by 1755, probably cleared c. 1840.