MHG6404 - Allt an T-Sabhail

• LONGHOUSE (Undated)

Lying on the lower slopes of Beinn na Caillich, 50m to the W of the forestry fence, at 110m OD are the ruinous remains of two stone-built longhouses, butted end-to-end and aligned N-S; the northern house measures 11m by 6m over walls 1.5m wide. Two door openings survive in the E wall. The southern house measures 10.5m by 6m over walls 1.0m wide. A small half-circular annexe is attached to the N end of the E wall. A door opening survives at the S end of the E wall. The badly disturbed remains of a third structure lie 10m to the N.
Visited by M Wildgoose 4 April 1990.