MHG641 - Chapel, Ham

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

This small piece of uncultivated land, 50 links square, is traditionally site of a chapel where traces of a wall foundation and several large old weatherbeaten stones appear above ground surface (ONB 1872). These traces are remains of some structure, said to be a chapel (RCAHMS 1911).
Name Book 1872; RCAHMS 1911.

The remains of this chapel are now completely grass covered and site is only visible as a slight rise in centre of uncultivated area in corner of an arable field. No further info could be obtained locally.
Visited by OS (R D) 26 February 1965.

No dimensions available because of almost total destruction of site. C E Batey 1982.

No change to previous field report. Visited by OS (J M) 22.4.1982.

1st ed OS shows "Chapel (site of)" irregular enclosure/field on coast edge with no indication of building - HAW 10/2002