MHG6410 - Beinn Na Caillich

• BUILDING (Undated)

On a small area of improved ground amongst the heather about 170m W of the forest at 160m OD are the ruinous remains of three sub-rectangular structures. Lying in an E-W line, the western structure measures 7.5m by 3.5m over walls 0.8m wide and a door opening survives in the centre of the NE wall.
The central structure is aligned due N-S and measures 6m by 3m overall; the interior is divided giving two rooms of equal size. A door opening survives in the NE corner of the northern room.
The eastern structure has been almost totally destroyed by vehicle tracks - remains show that it once measured 7m N-s by 3m E-W.
Visited by AJ 5 April 1990.