MHG6425 - Choire Glaisd

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

On the W bank of the Allt a' Choire Glais and close to a waterfall at 196m OD, are two shieling-like structures.
The more northerly of the two is of turf construction and is partially dug into the slope, measuring 3m in diameter over walls 0.7m thick. A door-opening faces SE. The southern structure is of stone construction and lies 26m to the SE of the former. This is again of circular construction, 4m in diameter with a small circular cell 1.5m in diameter on the S side. An entrance with an extended windbreak wall to one side faces to the N. Visited by GH, 5 April 1990.