MHG6432 - Beinn an Righ

• STOCK ENCLOSURE (Undated)

On the southern slope below the crest of Beinn an Righ is a rectangular stock-enclosure measuring c8m square. The entrance lies in the S wall and the interior has vertical drystone built faces. The exterior has more sloping faces reaffirming its function as a stock enclosure. Abutting the structure at the southern end of the E wall is a subsidiary enclosure, with another immediately to the N. Some 5m to the N of the enclosure a cutting has been made parallel with the contour to take run-off away from the enclosure. To the E of this enclosure are remains of what might be badly degraded turf structures.
Visited by R Miket 3 March 1990.