MHG6447 - Dun - Lach Lainn

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

N of Kilmaluag Bay is the coastal stack, Stac Lacklainn. Immediately N, on the coast, is a small promontory on which are the remains of a dun. The dun, measuring 18m N-S and 14m W-E is protected on all sides by 55m high cliffs except in the W where they only reach a height of 3.5m. The wall of the dun is 1.8m wide and in the W reaches a height of 0.4m. The wall is mostly rubble or grass-grown but a small portion remains standing, 2m long in the W. The entrance is possibly in the W. The interior slopes drastically N-S. On the landward side is a rocky boss cutting of the promontory which may have had an outer wall crossing along it N-S indicated W of two large stones. Where approached most easily from the sea to the N of the promontory are two lines of stones possibly forming a defence.
Information from R Miket, October 1990.