MHG6466 - Bornaskitaig township

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(NG 372 716) Bornaskitaig was cleared 18 years ago (c.1865) and both crofters and cottars were removed and their township was added to Monkstadt. The lots in Bornaskitaig were then as numerous as they are today but they were once occupied by a number as small as four to seven. The township lands were more extensive than they now are.
A Mackenzie 1883

Modern Bornaskitaig is laid out in regular crofts but a fragment of the old Bornaskitaig still survives in the shape of about 20 ruined houses and a few enclosures clustered around the slopes of Dun Bornaskitaig; and to the E along the cliffs.
Visited by OS (C F W) 26 April 1961.

A township, comprising two roofed and nine unroofed buildings, and five enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1878, sheet iii). Eleven unroofed buildings and six enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1966).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 30 September 1996.