MHG6471 - Ru Bornesketaig

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NG 3714 7176) On the summit of the headland Ru Bornaskitaig, at an elevation of about 100' above sea level is a denuded cairn, circular and measuring 18' in diameter by 1' 6" in height. Some 12' and 27' to the E are faint indications of another two small cairns.
RCAHMS 1928.

Group of 3 cairns as described by RCAHMS. The largest of the group is in a fairly good condition but the other two are barely recognisable as cairns.
Visited by OS (C F W) 26 April 1961.

A denuded cairn at NG 3716 7174, measuring 6.0m in diameter as described by RCAHMS. The other two cairns to the E, and another similar to the W abut 3.0m in diameter, are too reduced to classify as cairns and may be due to some other cause.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (I S S) 10 September 1971.