MHG651 - Burial Cairn, Trothanmas Hillock

• BURIAL CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Trothanmas Hillock (NAT) Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1970)

Cairn, Trothanmas Hillock: Now a grassy hillock, it measures some 70ft in diameter and 5ft in height. About fifty years ago a stone cist was discovered near its summit and was covered up again without any detailed observations being made.
RCAHMS 1911

Trothanmas Hillock, a grass-covered cairn situated on a slight eminence, 20m in diameter and 1.4m maximum height. A drystone wall encroaches on the SE segment.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 17 December 1965

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 16 November 1981

Cairn, 'Trothanmas Hillock'. Diameter: 30m. Partially grass covered mound 2.5m high, mainly composed of sand and clay containing small stones and boulders. Badly eroded by rig-and-furrow and modern disturbance.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995