MHG6515 - Dun - Tom Na H-Uraich

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

The remains of a dun on a hillock named Tom na h-Uraich at the edge of a high sea cliff. Oval on plan,the dun has consisted of a stone wall on the N, W & S which has terminated at each end on the cliff which itself has formed the defence in the E. The area enclosed has measured c. 30.0m N/S by c 14.0m transversley. The wall has been robbed probably to build 19th century dykes in the vicinity and apart from six outer facing stones in the S arc and two or three others on the W side survives only as turf covered change of slope. In the northern half of the level interior is a circular stone-walled hut measuring 7.5m between the centres of a wall spread to 2.0m in width. One outer facing stone is visible in the W arc and a few inner facing stones in the E arc. The mutilated entrance is in the N. It cannot be established if the hut and dun are contemporary. To the S of the hut is disturbed ground, obscured by bracken at the time of investigation, which may be what the Commission (RCAHMS 1928) have interpreted as a crescentic enclosure 8ft broad.
Visited by OS (I S S) 23 September 1971; RCAHMS 1928, visited 1914.