MHG6516 - Tom Na H-Uraich

• MOUND (Undated)

(Centred NG 451 736) . Tom na h'Uraih, Kilmaluag - About a mile E of Kilmaluag Bridge and some 50 yards N of the road, on a slope rising gently towards a high cliff on the sea shore 200 yards distant, is a mound composed of earth and stone. It is oval in outline, the main axis being almost N and S, and measures 30ft in length, 25ft in breadth, and 5ft in height"
RCAHMS 1928, visited 28 May 1914.

The mound appears no longer to exist. It was possibly destroyed when a modern road was constructed some 40.0m to the north-east of the old road at this point.
Visited by OS (A S P) 22 April 1961.